PIAA District IV Basketball Playoff Brackets Released

Boys Class A

District IV Quarterfinals
#7 Benton @ #2 St. John Neumann, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Bucktail @ #3 Galeton, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
#5 Sullivan County @ #4 North Penn-Liberty, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
#1 Lourdes Regional vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D3-5 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D3-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-2/D11-2 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-4 TBD vs D3-1 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D3-5 Winner vs D3-2/D5-3 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-2/D3-3 Winner vs D12-1/D3-6 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-3/D2-2/D11-2 Winner vs D1-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-4/D3-1 Winner vs D2-1/D11-1/D1-2 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Thursday 3/21 2:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class A

District IV Quarterfinals
#7 Galeton @ #2 Sullivan County, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Meadowbrook Christian @ #3 Millville, Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
#5 Northeast Bradford @ #4 Benton, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
#1 Lourdes Regional vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D1-3/D12-3 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D3-3 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-1/D11-1 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-4 TBD vs D3-1 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D1-3/D12-3 Winner vs D6-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D3-3 Winner vs D1-1/D12-1/D3-5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-3/D2-1/D11-1 Winner vs D3-2/D1-4/D12-4 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-4/D3-1 Winner vs D1-2/D12-2/D2-2/D11-2 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Friday 3/22 12:00 p.m.

 

Boys Class AA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 East Juniata @ #1 Millville, Wednesday 7:30 p.m.
#7 Muncy @ #2 Northeast Bradford, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Wyalusing @ #3 Bloomsburg, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
#5 Canton @ #4 South Williamsport, Wednesday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D3-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-1 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-2 Winner vs D5-1/D6-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D3-2 Winner vs D12-1/D11-2 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-3/D2-1 Winner vs D1-1/D12-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Friday 3/22 2:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 Montgomery @ #1 Southern Columbia, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
#7 Canton @ #2 Sayre, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Muncy @ #3 South Williamsport, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
#5 North Penn-Mansfield @ #4 Mount Carmel, Tuesday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D9-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D3-1 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D11-1 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D9-3 Winner vs D6-1/D5-2 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-2/D3-2 Winner vs D2-2/D12-2 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-3/D11-1 Winner vs D1-1/D12-3 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Thursday 3/21 12:00 p.m.

 

Boys Class AAA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 Troy @ #1 Loyalsock, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
#7 Hughesville @ #2 Wellsboro, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Southern Columbia @ #3 Mount Carmel, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
#5 North Penn-Mansfield @ #4 Central Columbia, Thursday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D1-2/D11-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D6-1 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D1-2/D11-2 Winner vs D3-2/D12-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D2-2 Winner vs D3-1/D12-6 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-3/D6-1 Winner vs D7-3/D10-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Saturday 3/23 2:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AAA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 Bloomsburg @ #1 Loyalsock, Thursday 6:00 p.m.
#7 Towanda @ #2 Warrior Run, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Hughesville @ #3 Lewisburg, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#5 Wellsboro @ #4 East Juniata, Friday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D2-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D11-2 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D3-2 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-3 Winner vs D12-2/D3-3 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-2/D11-2 Winner vs D12-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-3/D3-2 Winner vs D6-1/D7-5 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Thursday 3/21 6:00 p.m.

 

Boys Class AAAA

District IV Quarterfinals
#8 Jersey Shore @ #1 Danville, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#7 Milton @ #2 Montoursville, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Lewisburg @ #3 Shamokin, Thursday 7:30 p.m.
#5 Athens @ #4 Mifflinburg, Friday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D2-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D11-3 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-3 Winner vs D12-2/D3-3 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-2/D11-3 Winner vs D2-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD
D4-3/D2-2 Winner vs D12-1/D3-5 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Thursday 3/21 8:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AAAA

District IV Quarterfinals
#7 Milton @ #2 Mifflinburg, Thursday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Montoursville @ #3 Shamokin, Thursday 6:00 p.m.
#5 Athens @ #4 Jersey Shore, Thursday 7:00 p.m.

District IV Semifinals
#1 Danville vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ TBD, TBD

District IV Third Place Game
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

District IV Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1 TBD vs D2-3 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2 TBD vs D11-3 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-3 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-3 Winner vs D12-2/D3-3 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D11-3 Winner vs D2-1/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-3/D2-2 Winner vs D12-1/D3-5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Saturday 3/23 12:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AAAAA

District IV-XI Subregional Quarterfinals
#4 Blue Mountain vs #5 Shikellamy @ Martz Hall, Saturday 7:30 p.m.

District IV-XI Subregional Semifinals
#1 Southern Lehigh vs 4/5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 2/27 TBD
#2 Bangor vs #3 Pottsville @ TBD, Wednesday 2/27 TBD

District IV-XI Subregional Championship
1/4/5 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ TBD, Saturday 3/2 TBD

PIAA First Round
D4-1/D11-1 TBD vs D1-5 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD
D4-2/D11-2 TBD vs D2-2 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D11-1/D1-5 Winner vs D12-2/D3-5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD
D4-2/D11-2/D2-2 Winner vs D3-1/D1-6 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Saturday 3/23 6:00 p.m.

 

Boys Class AAAAAA

District II-IV Subregional Semifinals
#1 Hazleton vs #4 Delaware Valley @ TBD, Saturday TBD
#2 Williamsport vs #3 Scranton @ TBD, Saturday TBD

District II-IV Subregional Championship
1/4 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ Mohegan Sun Arena, Saturday 3/2 8:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
D4-1/D2-1 TBD vs D1-7 TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/9 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-1/D1-7 Winner vs D12-2/D1-5 Winner @ TBD, Wednesday 3/13 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Saturday 3/16 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Tuesday 3/19 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Saturday 3/23 8:00 p.m.

 

Girls Class AAAAAA

District II-IV Subregional Semifinals
#1 Hazleton vs #4 Delaware Valley @ TBD, Friday TBD
#2 Williamsport vs #3 Scranton @ TBD, Friday TBD

District II-IV Subregional Championship
1/4 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ Mohegan Sun Arena, Friday 3/1 6:00 p.m.

PIAA First Round
D4-1/D2-1 TBD vs D1-9 TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/8 TBD

PIAA Second Round
D4-1/D2-1/D1-9 Winner vs D1-2/D3-4 Winner @ TBD, Tuesday 3/12 TBD

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 3/15 TBD

PIAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Monday 3/18 TBD

PIAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ GIANT Center, Friday 3/22 6:00 p.m.

CBB: Gallaudet University at Penn College

The Penn College Wildcats wrap up their regular season this afternoon as they play host to the Gallaudet University Bison at Bardo Gymnasium. Coverage starts at 12:45 p.m. with the VanCampen Motors Countdown to TipOff Show, right here on NewsTalk 104.1 and 1600 WEJS and online stream 2.

CBB: Penn College at PSU-Berks

The Penn College Wildcats wrap up the road portion of their schedule as they visit the PSU-Berks Nittany Lions in a NEAC basketball doubleheader this evening. Coverage starts at 5:45 p.m. with the VanCampen Motors Countdown to TipOff Show, right here on NewsTalk 104.1 and 1600 WEJS and online stream 2.

MBB: 2 Duke at 16 Louisville

The #2 Duke Blue Devils clash with the #16 Louisville Cardinals in an ACC men’s hoops match up at the KFC Yum! Center this evening. Coverage starts at 8:45 p.m., right here on NewsTalk 104.1 and 1600 WEJS.

MBB: 4 Virginia at 8 North Carolina

It’s an ACC Men’s Basketball Showdown in the Tar Heel State as the #4 Virginia Cavaliers make their way to Chapel Hill to take on the #8 North Carolina Tar Heels. Coverage starts at 6:45 p.m., right here on NewsTalk 104.1 and 1600 WEJS.

MBB: St. Mary’s @ 4 Gonzaga

The St. Mary’s Gales look to upset the 4th-ranked Bulldogs of Gonzaga in a West Coast Conference Men’s Basketball match up. Coverage starts at 9:45 p.m in Spokane, right here on NewsTalk 104.1 and 1600 WEJS.

MBB: Butler at Georgetown

The Butler Bulldogs and the Georgetown Hoyas square off in a Big East Men’s Hoops match up this afternoon. Coverage starts at 11:45 a.m. right here on NewsTalk 104.1 and 1600 WEJS.

MBB: Notre Dame at Miami (FL)

It’s an ACC hoops match up as the Notre Dame Fighting Irish pay a visit to the Miami Hurricanes this evening. Coverage starts at 6:45 p.m. on NewsTalk 104.1 and 1600 WEJS.

Senators at Penguins

Phil Kessel and the Pittsburgh Penguins play host to Matt Duchene and the Ottawa Senators this evening at PPG Paints Arena. Coverage starts at 6:00 p.m. right here on NewsTalk 104.1 & 1600, a proud member of the Penguins Radio Network.

76ers at Warriors

JJ Redick and the Philadelphia 76ers pay a visit to Steph Curry and the Golden State Warriors this evening. Coverage starts at 10:30 p.m., right here on NewsTalk 104.1 and 1600 WEJS, a proud member of the Sixers Radio Network.