Chief Judge Brann: The other identified violations could only stem from Weber’s and Pardoe’s actions
[…] He also alleges that Defendants’ failure to report B.M.’s sexual assault violated 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311 and the Educator Discipline Act, 24 P.S. § 2070.1 et seq. 119

Based on the allegations in the Complaint,

the only potential statutory violation that Holland could have taken a part in

is the failure to report B.M.’s assault to the authorities,

in violation of 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311 and 24 P.S. § 2070.9a(a)(3.1). 120

Footnote references:

118 Compl., Doc. 1 ¶ 194.

119 Id. ¶ 199. Doe does not identify which particular section of the Educator Discipline Act Defendants violated. Section 2070.9a requires educators to report instances of sexual abuse in a manner similar to that provided in 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311.

120 See 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311(a)(14) (including “attorney[s] affiliated with an agency, institution, organization or other entity, including a school” as mandatory reporters).”

 

From Page 27 of the MEMORANDUM OPINION:

“The other identified violations could only stem from Weber’s and Pardoe’s actions. 121

 

Both § 6311 and § 2070.9a(a)(3.1) require school officials to report