IMAGES: Josh Shapiro, PA Governor and former PA Attorney General (left),
[…] He also alleges that Defendants’ failure to report B.M.’s sexual assault violated 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311 and the Educator Discipline Act, 24 P.S. § 2070.1 et seq. 119
Based on the allegations in the Complaint,
the only potential statutory violation that Holland could have taken a part in
is the failure to report B.M.’s assault to the authorities,
in violation of 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311 and 24 P.S. § 2070.9a(a)(3.1). 120
Footnote references:
118 Compl., Doc. 1 ¶ 194.
119 Id. ¶ 199. Doe does not identify which particular section of the Educator Discipline Act Defendants violated. Section 2070.9a requires educators to report instances of sexual abuse in a manner similar to that provided in 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311.
120 See 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311(a)(14) (including “attorney[s] affiliated with an agency, institution, organization or other entity, including a school” as mandatory reporters).”
From Page 27 of the MEMORANDUM OPINION:
“The other identified violations could only stem from Weber’s and Pardoe’s actions. 121
Both § 6311 and § 2070.9a(a)(3.1) require school officials to report
sexual misconduct in certain circumstances that appear present here.”