IMAGES: Josh Shapiro, PA Governor and former PA Attorney General (left),
[…] “Although the Court has already dismissed Doe’s negligence per se claim (Count X) on different grounds, Doe’s claim presents a more complex problem in the context of the PPSTCA. The PPSTCA’s exceptions only apply to “negligent acts.” The Court infers from the word “acts” that the statute focuses on the underlying conduct rather than the legal nature of the claim.
One could bring a negligence action based on intentional conduct.
Indeed, some of the statutory violations underlying Count X
are criminal statutes that clearly contemplate intentional acts.
See 18 Pa. C.S. § 4904 (criminalizing certain actions when done
“with intent to mislead a public servant in performing his official function”).
But one could violate 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311 negligently or intentionally.
In any event, the Court need not reach this issue at this time, having dismissed Count X against all Defendants on different grounds.
Additionally, municipal employees are not entitled to immunity