Local Journalist Files Motion to Recuse Judge Linhardt in Webb/Dixon case
[…] We affirm.”

“In short, the Commissioners’ claims in this regard are without merit and do not compel reversal of the trial court’s order in this case.”

Section IV

“However, the Commissioners overlook that the Controller

is as much a constitutional county officer as are they.”

See article IX, section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. IX, §4 (“County officers shall consist of commissioners, controllers or auditors, district attorneys, public defenders, treasurers, sheriffs, registers of wills, recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.”) (emphasis added).